The Cambridge

The Cambridge
e The Cambridge as we see it today was built in 1887 but there has been a pub at this address since 1744 when it was called the Kings Arms. The name of the pub comes directly from the time Prince George, the Duke of Cambridge, opened Charing Cross Road. The junction with Shaftesbury Avenue became known as Cambridge Circus. Opposite the Cambridge is the Palace Theatre which opened on the 31 January 1891 with ‘Ivanhoe', a grand opera by Sir Arthur Sullivan. The theatre followed the designs of Thomas Colcutt for Richard D'Oyly Carte an English talent agent and opened as the Royal Theatre Opera House. A year later it was sold and opened as a music hall called the Palace Theatre of Varieties, shortened to The Palace Theatre in 1911.

2. The Cambridge Pub