Near Affton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Slave Plantation

Inscription.
In 1843, Ulysses S. Grant first visited White Haven as a young second lieutenant. In the decades after that first visit, Grant, White Haven, and the country underwent vast changes in response to the turbulent issues that divided the nation.

(captions)
Left Colonel Frederick Dent was a prosperous St. Louis merchant, who purchased the property in 1820 as a summer home, a haven from the heat and pollution of the city. By Grant's first visit in 1843, the Dents were living here year round.

Right The slave plantation consisted of some 850 acres of land. At the center of the estate was the Main House where Colonel Dent lived with his wife, Ellen, and their seven children.

Below This 1840s watercolor depicts the main house as it appeared at the time of Grant's first visit. From Book - Grant: His Life and Character by Hamlin Garland

1. Hardscrabble - The House That Grant Built. National Park Service website entry:
When Ulysses S. Grant resigned from the military in 1854, he longed to spend time with his wife Julia and their young children. Since the army no longer provided him an income, he planned to support his family by farming at White Haven. Cultivating the 80 acres given to the Grants as a wedding gift, Ulysses also managed the rest of the land of his father-in-law, Colonel Frederick Dent. With the help of the Dents’ slaves, Grant planted
from book "Grant: His Life and Character" by Hamlin Garland
2. Marker detail: 1840s watercolor depicts main house as it appeared at time of Grant’s first visit
crops of potatoes and wheat, corded wood, harvested fruit from the orchards, and tended a vegetable garden. He was so dedicated to this future that he commented to a friend, “whoever hears of me in ten years will hear of a well-to-do old Missouri farmer.” (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ulysses S Grant Mational Historic Site. National Park Service (Submitted on August 27, 2018.)

3. Marker detail: map illustrates all of the site’s buildings and features from the 19th century