D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Harvey's Hill

Inscription. Before roads and bridges, trading-posts were essential on the Bay Pierre and Celina Harvey built their home on this site, acquired from her father Joe Moran. In the 1830s, along with their children and a black female with child, they completed their plans: A Back Bay ferry-landing, the trading post, a boatyard, lumber mill and a tavern called the Flying Tiger. For half a century the steam driven ferries Shrimp, Jennie and Old Sam transferred folks, livestock and cargo across the Back Bay.

Business tightened during the Civil War (recovery was never complete) Pierre died after the war; his son Casimer assumed management of it all. When the first Bay-bridge opened in 1901, to the east, a larger mercantile district evolved. Small trading posts, such as Harvey's, soon closed. The boatyard and lumber mill survived for a while.

A small fleet of schooners and trawlers were constructed by Casimer and later Davis Fayard. Post WWII, Wheeler Fletcher operated a sawmill here. After the 1947 hurricane, Leslie Quave and Benny Fournier built homes on the old boatyard and mill sites. Camille and Katrina removed everything.

Erected 2017 by the D'Iberville Historical Society, City of D'Iberville and Dale Greenwell.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.