Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Aimee Semple McPherson

The Lotus of Echo Park Lake

— An Icon Blooms —

Inscription.
Aimee Semple McPherson (1890-1944) founded the International Church of the Foursquare Gospel and was a well-known figure in Los Angeles. After her founding of the Angelus Temple in 1923, the population of the Echo Park neighborhood greatly increased as thousands of faithful followers came together to be closer to "Sister Aimee" as she preached.
In the 1920s, when Echo Park Lake was still in its infancy, McPherson imported lotuses from China and, it is believed, placed them in Echo Park Lake. From their early beginnings in the Lake, McPherson's lotuses quickly grew to take on cultural and spiritual significance for the neighborhood as well as the greater City of Los Angeles.

The annual Lotus Festival, begun in 1972 as "The Day of the Lotus," celebrates the City's Asian and Pacific Islander communities. Held in July to coincide with the blooming of the lotus flowers, the festival typically includes multi-cultural presentations, food, music, and dragon boat races.

· The flowers of the Asian Lotus (Netumbo nucifera) are sacred to many people around the world, serving as a symbol of rebirth, purity and life.
· Lotus plants help to improve water quality by taking in nitrogen and phosphorus.
· During the Lotus Festival, each dragon boat team has eight members, including a coxwain (the person steering
in the back of the boat) and a drummer.

Erected by City of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 836.)

Regarding Aimee Semple McPherson.
View of: marker; park; lake; lotuses; fountain; and downtown Los Angeles in the distance.
The lake was originally a reservoir in the city’s water system, built in 1868, filled by a ditch from the Los Angeles River. Other reservoirs converted to parks include Eastlake Park and Westlake Park, which were renamed Lincoln Park and MacArthur Park.

City parks superintendent Joseph Tomlinson coined the name of this park, which later became the name of the neighborhood. He chose the name because of echoes he heard during the construction of Echo Park Lake in 1892.

Echo Park Lake is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 836, designated in 2006.

3. Echo Park Lake street sign
L.A. Historic Cultural Monument No. 836, not 839.
4. Angelus Temple
Across the street from the marker. Founded by Aimee Semple McPherson in 1923. A National Historic Landmark.
5. Marker on Angelus Temple
6. National Historic Landmark