Athens in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Berry"

Inscription. The Berry Hotel, one of America’s premier hotels, stood here from 1892 to 1974. Athenian Edward Cornelius Berry, a free black who had been educated at the Albany Enterprise Academy, and his modest wife, Martha Jane (Mattie) Berry, built, owned and operated the establishment until 1923. Mr. Berry is acknowledged as the first hotelier to place bibles in the hotel room. The rooms also included sewing kits, cologne, fruit baskets, and individual closets. The hotel was also outfitted with electric bells and gaslights at a time when these items were revolutionary. The Berry maintained its reputation of superior service and atmosphere, entertaining many dignitaries well into the twentieth century. After undergoing several transformations, including one as an Ohio University dormitory (Berry Hall), sadly, it was demolished in 1974.

Erected 2004 by the Multicultural Genealogical Center, Chesterhill, OH and Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, on May 23rd.

Close up of photo reproduced on marker
2. The Berry Hotel