Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Inscription. A father and son who worked in this building greatly shaped our nation’s economy.

William McChesney Martin, Sr. is credited with helping to write the Federal Reserve Act in 1913, creating the Federal Reserve System. He headed the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis from its founding until 1941.

His son, William McChesney Martin, Jr., worked here as a bank examiner in 1928. He moved to New York and, at 31, became the first paid president of the New York Stock Exchange.

Martin, Jr. also chaired the Federal Reserve Board through five administrations, from Harry S. Truman to Richard M. Nixon. On controlling inflation, he said that the Federal Reserve’s role was “to take away the punch bowl when the party gets going.”
Discover Saint Louis

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted within a decorative polished granite frame.

1. Federal Reserve Act (1913). The bill called for a system of eight to twelve mostly autonomous regional Reserve Banks that would be owned by commerical banks and whose actions would be coordinated by a committee appointed by the President. The Federal Reserve System would then become a privately owned banking
2. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis Marker (wide view from North 4th Street sidewalk)
system that was operated in the public interest. Bankers would run the twelve Banks, but those Banks would be supervised and by the Federal Reserve Board whose members included the Secretary of the Treasury, the Comptroller of the Currency, and other officials appointed by the President to represent public interests. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William McChesney Martin Sr. Martin helped draft the Federal Reserve Act, then became the first chairman of the board of directors and Federal Reserve agent of the St. Louis Fed on September 1, 1914. During World War I, Martin also served as chairman of the St. Louis Fed committee on capital issues. He eventually assumed the role of governor of the Bank in 1929. The title of governor was changed to president, and Martin remained president until 1941. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William McChesney Martin Jr. William McChesney Martin Jr. took office as chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on April 2, 1951, and served until January 30, 1970. He served under five different presidents. In 1941, he was drafted into the US Army. By the end of World War II, he was a colonel and was nominated by President Harry Truman to lead the Export-Import Bank of the United States. From February 1949 to April 1951, Martin served as assistant secretary of the Treasury.
3. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (southeast corner view; marker is just below image frame)
Martin was known for his tight money policies and anti-inflation bias. In 1956, he famously described the Fed’s purpose to Congress as “leaning against the winds of deflation or inflation, whichever way they are blowing.” (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)