Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Security Building

Inscription. The Security Building, one of St. Louis’ most significant 19th century office buildings, is the city’s only remaining commercial structure designed by the renowned architectural firm of Peabody & Stearns. Built in 1891, a year before Louis Sullivan’s pioneering Wainwright Building on 7th Street, the Security Building represents an earlier Classical Revival Style.

One of the first two tall office buildings on 4th Street – the other being the Merchants Laclede Building – the Security Building enhanced the street’s prestige. By 1900, 4th Street was the city’s financial center and was known simply as “The Street.”

From 1895 until 1964 the prestigious Noonday Club occupied the top two floors. Many of St. Louis’ leading citizens frequented the club on an almost daily basis. The club membership boasted sponsors of Charles Lindbergh’s historic 1927 transatlantic flight in the “Spirit of St. Louis.”

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted within a decorative polished granite frame.

Regarding The Security Building. National Register of Historic Places (2000) and designated an official landmark by the City of Saint Louis.

1. Security Building - City Landmark #96. The firm of Peabody, Stearns & Furber designed the Security Bank Building in 1892. The building was home to the Noonday
2. The Security Building Marker (wide view; marker mounted on last column at far left [south])
Club, an organization of St. Louis businessmen, for many years. The lower two floors are of pink granite with pink limestone and brick above. A prefab cast iron dome sits above the lobby and art glass tops the entranceway. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Peabody and Stearns. (This link presents an impressive list w/photos of Peabody & Stearns buildings around the USA.) Peabody & Stearns was a premier architectural firm in the Eastern United States in the late 19th century and early 20th century. Based in Boston, Massachusetts, the firm consisted of Robert Swain Peabody (1845–1917) and John Goddard Stearns, Jr. (1843–1917). The firm worked on in a variety of designs but is closely associated with shingle style. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Security Building (tall view from across 4th St.; marker just beyond image at far left)