Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Site of First Mormon Meeting Place in St. Louis

Inscription.
On this site from 1854 to 1857 stood the building used as the first Mormon Church in the St. Louis area.

Beginning in 1831, and during the difficult days of persecution that followed, St. Louis provided an oasis of tolerance and security and was an economic and cultural metropolis offering religious freedom and employment to thousands of local Mormons and convert-immigrants en route to western Missouri, Illinois and later to Utah.

This marker is erected in appreciation of the continuing kindness St. Louis has extended to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Mormon).

Erected 1975 by Mormon Pioneer Trail Foundation.

2. Site of First Mormon Meeting Place Marker (wide view; marker visible near lower right corner)