Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rue des Granges

Third Street

English:
La Rue des Granges ("Barn Street" or Third Street), farthest from the river, formed the western boundary of the town. It had many small homes of tradesmen and laborers built along its east side, while the west side had a number of barns. It was the logical place to house livestock and store fodder, since the Common Fields stretched from this point to what is today Lafayette Avenue. Each St. Louis family was granted the right to farm a long strip of narrow land.

French:
La Rue des Granges ("Barn Street" ou Third Street), la plus éloignée du fleuve, constituait la limite ouest de la ville. Elle comprenait de nombreuses petites maisons d'artisans et d'ouvriers construites du côté est de la rue, tandis qu'un certain nombre de granges longeait le côté ouest. C'était l'endroit logique pour abriter le bétail et les réserves de fourrage puisque les Champs Communs s'étendaient à partir de ce point jusqu'à ce qui est aujourd'hui Lafayette Avenue. On accordait à toutes les familles de Saint-Louis le droit de cultiver une étroite parcelle dans ces champs disposés tout en longueur.

Erected 2014 by Creole Colonial Corridor.

More about this marker.
2. Rue des Granges Marker (wide view east; Gateway Arch & Basilica Of Saint Louis in background)
There are at least two copies of this marker: one at the intersection of Memorial Drive & Walnut Street, and another at the intersection of Memorial Drive & Market Street. This is one of seven markers by the Creole Colonial Corridor (a.k.a. Les Amis) that was placed in St. Louis (October 2014), in honor of the city's 250th birthday.

1. The French City (1764-1819). In August of 1763, Pierre Laclede Liguest, partner in the New Orleans trading firm of Maxent, Laclede and Company drifted down the Mississippi from its intersection with the Missouri and Illinois Rivers, looking for a new trading post. He stopped at the first elevated site he saw on the west bank, where the river was overlooked by limestone ledges, and a sandy shore provided a landing place. St. Louis was far from the first French outpost in the New World. The French had colonized Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as French Canada, before making New Orleans their primary settlement in the present day United States. Laclede's relocation to St. Louis was a successful bid to profit from the apparently unlimited resources of the American continent. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of St. Louis: Founding and early plans. Three streets ran parallel to the river: First Street (also known as La Rue Royale, La Grande Rue, and Main Street), Second Street (also known as La Rue d'Eglise or Church Street), and Third Street (also known as La Rue des
3. Rue des Granges Marker (duplicate marker at Market Street intersection)
This duplicate marker is at the intersection of Memorial Drive & Market Street, one block north of the Memorial Drive & Walnut Street marker.
Granges or Barn Street). North of the market block and perpendicular to the river was Market Street (also known as La Rue de la Place or La Rue Bonhomme); south of the market block were Walnut Street (also known as La Rue de la Tour) and Chestnut Street (also known as La Rue Missouri). (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Rue des Granges Marker (wide view with Gateway Arch in background)
5. Gateway Arch & Cathedral Basilica Of Saint Louis (Rue de Granges, between Market & Walnut)