Hancock in Houghton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Finnish American National Historical Archive & Museum

Mennyt, nykyinen ja tuleva (Past, Present and Future)

Inscription. Finlandia University, founded in 1896 as Suomi College, established the Finnish American National Historical Archive and Museum (FANHAM) in 1990 to honor the past contributions of Finnish Americans, to link present visitors with Finnish America and Finland, and to preserve Finnish-American heritage for future generations.

The Finnish-American community has a vibrant past filled with colorful characters and dramatic social interactions that left a distinct imprint on North America's cultural and natural landscapes. Finnish immigrants, once labeled "Jack-pine savages" because of unusual cultural rituals such as the sauna, hoped to create a better life for future generations as they labored in mines, forests and fields.

Finnish-American heritage was, is and always will be about community activity and cooperation. This legacy of forward thinking is celebrated, researched and preserved in the books, documents and artifacts stored and displayed at the FANHAM. Visitors can use the Family History Center's resources to explore their family's roots or partake in cultural events held in the theater or art gallery. FANHAM's mission as a heritage center is to facilitate experiences and opportunities that enable visitors to connect with their Finnish-American heritage. However, we invite and encourage people of all ethnic
backgrounds to come and experience the past, present and future of the Finnish-American community.

Archive Spotlight
The Finnish American Historical Archive—established by Dr. Armas K.E. Holmio in 1932—is the largest repository for Finnish North American materials in the world. The Archive includes 11,000 books, 2,500 microfilm reels, a large oral history and historic photograph collection and more than 1,200 linear feet of newspapers, documents and periodicals.

Erected by Western Upper Peninsula Heritage Trail.

2. Marker detail: Marquette Finnish Band, Marquette, Michigan

3. Marker detail: Picking berries, Heinola, Michigan ca. 1920
Picking berries was one of many summer chores for children and mothers alike.
4. Marker detail: artifacts and artwork
Rare artifacts and artwork by famous Finnish and Finnish-American painters are among the thousands of items found within the FANHAM collection.
5. Finish American National Historical Archive Marker (wide view)
6. The Finnish American National Historical Archive & Museum (wide view; marker visible at left)