Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

First Monte de Piedad

Inscription.

El dia 25 de Febrero de 1775 abrió su despacho al público en este Edificio el Sacro y Real Monte de Piedad de Animas fundado por Dn Pedro Romero de Terreros, Conde de Regla y Caballero de Caltrava; en memoria de lo cual el H. Patronato del hoy Nacional Monte de Piedad, integrado por Dn Rafael Alvarez y Alvarez, Presidente Dn Manuel Romero de Terreros, Secretario, y Dn Eduardo de la Tijera, Supervisor, dedica esta lápida en 25 de Febrero de 1933

English translation:
On February 25, 1775 Pedro Romero de Terreros, Count of Regla and Knight of Caltrava opened his office to the public in this building as the Sacred and Royal Monte de Piedad de Ánimas. In memory of this event the Honorable Board of the present National Monte de Piedad, presided by Rafael Álvarez y Álvarez, President, Manuel Romero de Terreros, Secretary, and Eduardo de la Tijera, Supervisor, dedicates this marker on February 25, 1933.

Erected 1933 by Honorable Patronato del Nacional Monte de Piedad.

Colonial EraGovernment & PoliticsHispanic Americans. A significant historical date for this entry is February 25, 1775.

Regarding First Monte de Piedad. The Nacional Monte de Piedad is a not-for-profit institution and pawnshop whose main office is located just off the Zócalo, or main plaza of Mexico City. It was established between
The marker can be seen here to the left of the College of Saints Peter and Paul, to the left of the building's main entrance on San Ildefonso.
1774 and 1777 by Pedro Romero de Terreros, the Count of Regla as part of a movement to provide interest-free or low-interest loans to the poor. It was recognized as a national charity in 1927 by the Mexican government. In the first decade of the 21st century, it is a fast-growing institution, with over 200 branches all over Mexico and plans to open a branch in every Mexican city. Adapted from Wikipedia