North Middleton Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Upton Hall

Inscription.
Upton Hall has changed its identity in more ways than one. Constructed in 1941 and named for Colonel John Van Rensselaer Hoff, who had a career in military medical training, Hoff Hall served as an academic building for the Medical Field Service School and other schools that followed. When the Army War College arrived in 1951, Hoff Hall was renamed Root Hall, after Elihu Root, founder of the War College.

in 1967, the War College moved into a new academic building, dubbed Root Hall. The former Root Hall became Upton Hall, whose next major occupant, until 2004, was the Military History Research Collection, now the U.S. Army Military History Institute. Upton Hall next housed Headquarters, U.S. Army Garrison, Carlisle Barracks, which was joined a few years later by the U.S. Army Peacekeeping and Stability Operations Institute.

Upton Hall honored Brevet Major General Emory Upton, prominent for his role in leading Union infantry to attack entrenched Confederate positions at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House in the Civil War. Upton was a firm advocate of Military education and was one of the first true American strategic thinkers. His work The Military Policy of the United States examined American Military policies and practices and was a very important influence on the leaders who founded the War College

Donated by Janet Holiday, USAG Carlisle Barracks Commander, 2009-2011, and Mr. Rick Alwine
Eagle Scout Project by Timothy Loney, Troop 173