Gregg Township near Spring Mills in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Penn's Cave Hotel

1885

Inscription. Constructed by Daniel F. Luse of Centre Hall for Jesse and Samuel Long. The structure is classified on the National Register of Historic Places as "a fine example of late nineteenth century rural Pennsylvania architecture.” Overnight guests were accomodated until 1919, and meals were served until 1929. The exterior has had minor alterations, and the interior, although altered on the first and second stories, has the distinction of having the entire third floor unaltered. The most famous guest was Alexander Graham Bell.

Erected by Penn's Cave.

Marker at lower left.