Bart Township near Quarryville in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Stream for Steam

The Atglen & Susquehanna in Bart Township

Inscription. Of all the resources required for operation of the A&S, none was more deceptively vital than water. From its inception under steam locomotion, the A&S was quietly sustained by the vast water resources it continually crossed. Previous droughts and rapidly expanding service throughout Pennsylvania led the PRR to outfit the A&S with a reliable and thoroughly modern water system. When the Octoraro Water Company was formed in 1903 by merger of seven smaller water companies along the A&S route, the PRR was its sole customer. The water within the entire Octoraro Creek watershed (approximately 208 square miles) was at its disposal. Access to this water secured a highly desirable water supply for both the A&S and the PPR’s main line. In the steam era, the estimated average daily consumption from this water system exceeded 2 million gallons per day.

As with many other water systems originally built for the PRR, the infrastructure of the Octoraro Water Company eventually came to serve the residential consumers of its neighboring communities. Though steam locomotives were replaced by electric ones, water continued to power the A&S via hydroelectric energy from Safe Harbor. Idyllic Octoraro Creek, slow and meandering in contrast to the mighty Susquehanna River, helped power one of the nation's busiest freight roads in the first half of the
twentieth century.

Water pumped from two intakes (McCrea and Pine Grove) on the Octoraro charged a distribution system, complete with reservoirs and gate houses, which extended from Thorndale (east of Parkesburg) to as far west as Smith Tower in Martic Township. The largest (10 million gallons) and highest-in-elevation reservoir was located on Mars Hill (Bart Township). From here, piped water flowed by gravity to smaller reservoirs located near watering stations along the A&S, where the tenders of thirsty locomotives were efficiently filled from water columns. The largest volume demand for water was at the track pans (west of Atglen) where locomotives scooped up water without stopping. With minimal mechanical assistance, the A&S had ample water on demand.

Erected by Amtrak.

Personal collection of George Melasecca, Kirkwood, PA
2. Marker detail: PRR Quarryville reservoir, construction

More about this marker. This is a large, "billboard-style" marker, mounted on the south-facing side of the trailhead kiosk for the Enola Low Grade Rail Trail.

1.
In photos 5 and 6, a copy of "The Atglen & Susquehanna Low Grade / The Pennsylvania Railroad's Dedicated Freight Road", already existing as a separate entry here on hmdb.org at a different location, is on the other side of
3. A Stream for Steam Marker (wide view)
subject plaque.

Route 896 is off camera to right. The trail, which goes under route 896, is behind tbe camera, and further behind is Heyberger Road.
    — Submitted October 26, 2020, by Carl Gordon Moore Jr. of North East, Maryland.

4. A Stream for Steam Marker (wide view of kiosk, looking north; hardware store in background)