Near Chauncey in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Athens County Infirmary

1. Athens County Infirmary Marker, Side One
Inscription. In the first quarter of the nineteenth century, when the general public believed that the insane and paupers could be rehabilitated into productive citizens, the Ohio Legislature gave authorization to county commissioners to establish county "poor houses." The Athens County Home, formerly own as the Athens County Infirmary, opened on this site in 1857 to provide care for indigent citizens of Athens County. When fire destroyed the original building in 1903, a new building was constructed from 1904- 1905, designed with the capacity to house up to one hundred people. When it was built, it was considered to be one of the finest and most modern charitable institutions of its time. The facility continued to provide housing for indigent and elderly residents until 1997 when the County Commissioners closed the home and it became a primary location for the delivery of social services in Athens County.

When the Athens County Infirmary opened in 1906, its design and operation incorporated the principles of scientific charity. This social theory moved away from indiscriminate giving, and instead focused on understanding the causes of poverty and what outcomes might be obtained by charitable acts. Children and mentally ill patients, who had resided in the infirmary before 1906, were sent to other locations. The remaining adult
population was divided by sex into separate wings of the building. This included separate dining areas and porches to maintain complete separation of the sexes. Able-bodied residents aided with the farm chores, helping support the operation of the infirmary and the farm on which it resided. Complete with its own livestock, barns, farm equipment, surgical room, and even its own power plant, the facility was nearly self-sufficient.

Erected 2004 by the Athens County Department of Job and Family Services and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-5.)

2. Athens County Infirmary Marker, Side Two

4. Athens County Infirmary, Main Entrance