Painesville in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mentor Avenue Historic District

Inscription. Among the fifty-four buildings that comprise the Mentor Avenue District are examples of Federal, Greek Revival, Early Romanesque Revival, Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne, and twentieth century eclectic styles. Renowned master builder Jonathan Goldsmith (1783-1847), whose Federal and Greek Revival designs define the so-called "Western Reserve" style, built at least two of these houses; the Denton-Powers House (ca. 1820) is representative. The Mentor Avenue District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. The Painesville City Hall, the Sessions House (157 Mentor Avenue) and the Smead House (187 Mentor Avenue) are also listed individually on the National Register.

Erected 2000 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Lake Metroparks, City of Willowick, The Lake County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-43.)