Near Mullan in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Murray Gold Fields

Inscription. After prospecting north of here from 1878 to 1882, A.J. Prichard showed a few fortune hunters where to find gold. More than a year later, a horde of miners rushed there to start Eagle City.
A permanent camp followed at Murray, Jan, 22, 1884. As Shoshone county seat (1885-1898) and this area's gold center, Murray flourished for more than a decade. Important buildings -- a courthouse, Masonic Hall, and other landmarks -- have been preserved there to reflect life in a gold rush camp a century ago.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 430.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at a westbound turnout on Interstate Highway 90, just west of Lookout Pass and the Montana/Idaho stateline.