Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Shenandoah River

Inscription. The power of the Shenandoah River once made Virginius Island valuable real estate. Armory Superintendent James Stubblefield purchased the island in 1824 for $15,000. Two months later he almost doubled his investment by selling the island as four tracts while promoting its industrial potential. By the mid-1850s, businessman Abraham Herr had paid almost $47,000 for this 13-acre island.

The river signified both friend and enemy to the industrialists and residents here. As long as it stayed within its banks, the factories and mills harnessed its power to run machinery. When the Shenandoah ranged out of control, however, its once friendly power destroyed everything in its path.

The Shenandoah and its branches flow 150 miles through the fertile Shenandoah Valley, once described as "the breadbasket of the Confederacy." It empties into the Potomac River just downstream at Harpers Ferry.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 19.249′ N, 77° 44.07′ W. Marker was in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker could be reached from Shenandoah Street

More about this marker. On the lower left is a map of the Shenandoah Valley showing the course of the Shenandoah River. In the upper right is An 1864 drawing of the Shenandoah Valley from Maryland Heights, located across the Potomac River from Harpers Ferry.

As of September 2018, the marker no longer exists
During our visit, this marker was uprooted and out of place.
5. Shenandoah River at Virginius Island
Looking from the US 340 bridge upstream from Virginius Island. The island is on the left side of this view.