Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Of Jacksonville

Inscription. This congregation traces it history to the origins of the town of Jacksonville. When the International and Great Northern Railroad promoted the new town of Jacksonville along its rail line in 1872, city lots were set aside for local churches. Deacons Enoch B. Simpson and Joel H. Wallace purchased two lots for a Baptist church in 1873. Originally known as the Jacksonville Baptist Church of Christ, the congregation was organized officially by twelve charter members on September 28, 1884, and by 1887 the membership had grown to sixty. Increased membership necessitated the construction of a larger, two-story brick sanctuary in 1914. It was joined by additional facilities over the years and was replaced by yet a larger structure in 1950. Continued growth led to the need for expanded facilities, and the congregation moved to this site in 1977. Throughout its history, the First Baptist Church of Jacksonville has been involved in missionary and community activities. It consistently has supported Jacksonville College, as well as other denominational endeavors.