Houston Cemetery Company

Inscription. The Houston Cemetery Company was one of several chartered and private associations promoted by Houston business leaders for the purpose of effecting civic, cultural and economic improvements following the Civil War. Houston Cemetery Company was chartered as a private cemetery company by the State of Texas on May 12, 1871, and the company set out to establish a rural cemetery with beauty and integrity. Several names for the new cemetery were considered, but stockholders and directors finally chose by ballot the name “Glenwood.” The first burial at Glenwood Cemetery occurred on June 19, 1872.

Glenwood Cemetery is an early Texas example of the country cemetery plan first used in the eastern and northern United States in the 1830s. Directors selected property situated between Buffalo Bayou and Washington Avenue interspersed with springs and gullies to achieve the desired pastoral setting. The intended park-like landscape design is reflected in the rambling walks and drives that follow the curvilinear sections situated around a wooded glen and a bridge over a spring-fed gully. The beautiful setting drew Houstonians to Glenwood Cemetery as a place of relaxation and recreation prior to the 1899 establishment of Houston’s first public park, Sam Houston Park.

The Houston Cemetery Company reorganized as the Glenwood
Cemetery Association in 1904, and the Association was succeeded by Glenwood Cemetery, Inc., in 1969. The Glenwood Cemetery Historic Preservation foundation was formed in 1999 to preserve the historic heritage of the monuments and grounds of this important Houston landmark.

1. An Astounding Cemetery
Glenwood Cemetery is the resting place for some of Houston’s most notable movers and shakers, including the magnate Howard Hughes.

There are several mammoth burial sites. One has, among other things, an obelisk about one fifth as tall as the Washington Monument.

Cemetery grounds are the most valuable real estate in the U.S., except for a penthouse in New York City. A plot in Glenwood Cemetery costs as much as much as $50,000 for a 30-square-foot plot. That's $1,666 per square foot. 30 square feet is smaller then 8'x4' foot square, barely large enough to dig a hole to lower a casket into. A plot in Glenwood can cost more than 1000 Main, a downtown Houston skyscraper that sold for a record $440 million in April 2015.
    — Submitted January 7, 2020, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.

3. Howare Hughes Burial Site