Silver Lake in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Leavenworth - Fort Riley Military Road

Inscription.
The Fort Riley Trail (northern route) passed by this spot beginning in 1853 when the Fort was established. The trail came from Fort Leavenworth. Mounted and foot soldiers used this northern route because the river valley silt and sand would not permit heavy artillery and wagons. That heavy traffic crossed the Kansas River by ferry at Calhoun, a village located at the Calhoun Bluffs.

At Thomas Road in Silver Lake, a branch of the trail headed southwest to reach Union Town after crossing the Kansas River. Some Oregon Trail travelers may have attempted to use the Fort Riley Trail's northern route but the 3600 pound wagons would have had difficulty. Highway 24 and the Union Pacific railroad tracks follow the old Fort Riley trail from Calhoun Bluffs to St. Marys. The southern route for the Fort Riley Trail passes through Topeka passing the Ward Meade Farm and the Pottawatomie Indian Mission on the way to Union Town.

This marker was erected in 2016 courtesy of:
Citizen Pottawatomie Nation
Don Combs Memorial
Dave L. Boxberger Company
Bob Schwarz Financial
Copy by: Doug Mauck

Erected 2016 by Citizen Pottawatomie Nation, Don Combs Memorial, Dave L. Boxberger Company, and Bob Schwarz Financial.

is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally
2. Fort Leavenworth - Fort Riley Military Road Marker (tall view)