Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Ship Anson

Inscription.
In 1665, Charles sent his chief engineer Sir Bernard De Gomme to Portsmouth to commence a major rebuilding programme to create a new dockyard in the Portsea area. His new development created issues with accommodation for the increasing number of workers arriving to the area.

Houses were built just outside the dockyard walls along what today is called Queen Street And the Hard. Public houses were also in huge demand, with the expansion of the dockyard, for the many naval personnel who now lived and worked here. This caused many of the new tenants to turn their houses into “ale house“ which became very lucrative businesses.

For this purpose No's 8-9-10-11 Common Hard, were to become
The London Tavern
King and Queen
Ship Anson

In 1922 an architect by the name of Cogswell recreated the adjoining King & Queen and Ship Anson giving them the beautiful facades you see today. The London Tavern, which stood where the beer garden is now located, was destroyed in bombing raids over Portsmouth. In 1985 the Ship Anson and the King & Queens became one pub and is still being used by today's Navy to relax and socialise.

In 1985 the Ship Anson and the King and Queen were converted into one public house.

2. The Ship Anson