Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Drs. Van Demark

Inscription.

The Van Demark name is synonymous with orthopedic surgery in South Dakota. Dr. Guy Van Demark (1879-1963) was the first orthopedic surgeon in South Dakota. 'Dr. Guy' and Irene Fisher Coon, R.N., founded the original specialized crippled children's hospital during the polio epidemics of the 1930s-1950s. Dr. Walter Van Demark (1915-1958) was a brilliant diagnostician and surgeon who received numerous scholastic honors. Dr. Robert E. Van Demark Sr. (1913-1995) was a beloved orthopedic surgeon, teacher and mentor with a distinguished career in surgery, medical education, and the advancement of orthopedic surgery in South Dakota. His son, Robert E. Van Demark Jr., was a founding member of the orthopedic and sports medicine department of Sanford Clinic. The Van Demark building is named in honor of Drs. Guy, Walter, and Robert Sr. Van Demark (left to right) for their lasting contribution to orthopedic surgery and health care through out the region.

This sculpture celebrates the pioneering legacy of Drs. Guy, Walter and Robert Sr. Van Demark, and is dedicated as inspiration for ongoing excellence in orthopedic care and rehabilitation.

3. Van Demark Building