Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The deLaveaga Station

Landmarking Orinda's History

Did you know that Orinda once had a railroad?

This building is the only remaining station of the California & Nevada Railroad. The C&N, a narrow gauge line constructed in 1890, ran 23 miles between Emeryville and Orinda hauling farm produce and passengers. The first train steamed into Orinda in 1891. For several years, trainloads of picnickers made this community a Sunday destination. Investors had big plans for this little railroad; it was originally intended to run from Emeryville via Sonora Pass to Bodie and on to Colorado for connection with the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad. Financial difficulties; a lack of patronage, and winter floods dashed these plans and the railroad ceased operation in 1904.

2. The deLaveaga Station Marker - wide view
3. The deLaveaga Station and Marker - wider view