Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La pierre de la Croix de Malte / The Maltese Cross Stone

Inscription.

Au-dessus de cette porte cochère se trouve la pierre de la Croix de Malte. En 1647, Charles Huault de Montmagny, chevalier de l'Ordre de Malte, premier gouverneur et lieutenant général de la Nouvelle-France, la fait placer sur le Château Saint-Louis. En 1892, au début de la construction du Château Frontenac, la pierre est placée au-dessus d'une porte piétonne. Elle trouvera son emplacment actuel en 1920, au moment de l'érection de la tour centrale.

Cette plaque fut dévoilée le 27 novembre 2002 par Jean-Paul L'Allier, maire de Québec et France Gagnon Pratte, historienne de l'architecture, afin de commémorer le 380e anniversaire de l'ordination de Charles Huault de Montmagny, sacré Chevalier de la Croix de Malte en 1622.

——————————————————

Over this carriage entrance can be seen the Maltese Cross stone. In 1647, Charles Hunault de Montmagny, a Knight of the Order of Malta, first governor and lieutenant-general of New France, had this stone set into the Château Saint-Louis. In 1892, as work commenced on the Château Frontenac, the stone was mounted over a pedestrian gate. Its current location dates back to 1920, during construction of the central tower.

This plaque was unveiled on November

27th 2002, by Jean-Paul L'Allier, Mayor of Québec City and France Gagnon Pratte, architectural historian, to commemorate the 380th anniversary of the ordaining of Charles Huault de Montmagny, who was admitted as a Knight of the Order of Malta in 1622.

Looking NNW out the carriage (left) and pedestrian entrances

1. Charles Huault de Montmagny Bio at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Charles Huault De Montmagny Bio. (Submitted on September 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sovereign Order of Malta. (Submitted on September 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Red-accented stone is visible above the center entrance