Near Lolo in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Travellers Rest

Inscription.
Bitter Root Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Missoula, Montana dedicate this marker to Captains Lewis and Clark, Sacajawea, their inspiration and guide, and the brave men of the Trans-Mississippi Expedition who encamped on Lo Lo Creek, September 10 - 1805.

Ordway • Willard • Colter • Bratton • Gass • M'Neal • Hall • Thompson • Pryor • Wiser • Collins • Whitehouse • Windsor • Lepage • Werner • Fields Brothers • Gibson • Howard • Frazier • Drouillard • Potts • Shannon • Goodrich • Labiche • Cruzatte • Chaboneau, husband of Sacajawea • Baptiste, their baby and York, the slave

Dedicated
October 9 - 1925

Erected 1925 by Daughters of the American Revolution, Bitter Root Chapter.

More about this marker. This maker is located in Travelers' Rest State Park.

3. Travelers Rest
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
Following trails used for thousands of years, the Lewis and Clark Expedition camped at this ancient Native American campsite from September 9-11, 1805 and returned to Travelers Rest from June 30-July 3, 1806.
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America
1960
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior
Frank Ward (photo courtesy of the Montana Historical Society), October 9, 1925
4. Dedication of D.A.R. plate at Lolo Pass, Mont.
"View of the dedication ceremony of a historical marker erected by the Montana State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution at Bannack, Montana. Writing on verso states, 'Left to right, 1. Mrs. Laura T. Scott, Armstead, Montana; 2. Miss Ann M. Lang, The Dalles, Ore., V. Pres. Gen. N.S.D.A.R.; 3. Mrs. Verne D. Caldwell, St. Regent, Mont. D.A.R.; 4. Mrs. John M. Keith, Regent, Bitter Root Chapt. D.A.R.'"