East Springfield in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyde Hall Covered Bridge

Inscription. The Hyde Hall Covered Bridge was built in 1825 as part of the 1817-1835 construction of George Clark's country estate, Hyde Hall. Built by Cyrenus Clark, Andrew Alden, and Lorenzo Bates, this 53-foot-long, single span structure incorporates the Burr arch design, patented in 1817 by Theodore Burr of Torringford, CT and still stands in its original location. The Burr truss design was used in thousands of bridges around the country. This bridge is one of three authentic Burr arch truss bridges, and one of three with horizontal siding in the state. In 2006 it was recognized as the oldest extant wooden covered bridge in the United States.

Erected by New York State Covered Bridge Society, New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, Friends of Glimmerglass, & Bob and Trish Kane, Sherburne, NY.

3. Hyde Hall Covered Bridge Marker Detail
This 1883 photo appears to show surveyors working near the bridge evidenced by the rolled up documents and equipment. Courtesy of Historic American Building Survey
4. Hyde Hall Covered Bridge Marker Detail
The gables over the portals are covered with horizontal boarding, cut to make elliptical headed entrances. Photo circa 1958. Courtesy of Historic American Building Survey
5. Hyde Hall Covered Bridge Marker Detail
The Burr Arch is a combination of an arch and a multiple kingpost truss design. It was invented in 1804 by Theodore Burr and patented on April 3, 1817. Courtesy of Historic American Building Survey
6. Hyde Hall Covered Bridge Marker Detail
Throughout the years, the lure of covered bridges has been enjoyed by both young and old. Courtesy of New York State Historical Association