Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les photographes Livernois

The Livernois, a Family of Photographers

Jules-Isaïe Benoît dit Livernois 1830-1865

Sculpteur Raoul Hunter
——————————————————

Entre 1854 et 1952, trois générations de Livernois ont produit près de trois cent mille clichés et plus d'un million et demi d'épreuves photographiques, du daguerréotype aux images fixées sur gélatine argentique. Ces magiciens de la lumière ont expérimenté le techniques d'avant-garde de la photographie pour immortaliser sur pellicule le souvenir d'un siècle de la vie québécoise. La famille Livernois a ainsi contribué à notre enrichissement culturel.

C'est ici, dans cette maison, que la renommée du studio Livernois a atteint son apogée.

——————————————————
From 1852 to 1952, three generations of the Livernois family produced over three hundred thousand negatives and over one half million photographic prints, using such revolutionary techniques as the daguerreotype and the silver gelatin print. These magicians of light gathered the memories of a century of life in Quebec City. The Livernois family thus made
a lasting contribution to our cultural heritage.

In this house, the Livernois Studio reached the peak of its renown.

Erected 1987 by la ville de Québec.

1. Jules-Isaïe Benoît dit Livernois at Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jules-Isaïe Benoît dit Livernois à Dictionnaire bibliographique du Canada. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)