Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Site historique du Monastère-des-Augustines de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec

Inscription.

Venues de Dieppe en 1639, les Augustines avaient pour mission de pourvoir la colonie naissante en soins hospitaliers. L'Hôtel-Dieu de Québec est le premier et le plus important des 12 établissements de soins de santé qu'elles ont fondés au Québec.

Sur ce site, occupé de façon continue depuis 1644 par la même congrégation, s'élève l'un des plus anciens monastères du Québec. D'une grande unité formelle, cet enclos conventuel typique du XVIIIe siècle témoigne de l'importance des Augustines, une des communautés religieuses fondatrices de la Nouvelle-France.

L'ensemble a été classé site historiques le 13 novembre 2003 par la ministre de la Culture et des Communications. L'aile du jardin (1695-1698), l'aile du noviciat (1739-1740) et le chœur des religieuses (1931) ont été classés le même jour à titre de monuments historiques. L'église des Augustines-de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec (1800-1803) a été classée monuments historiques le 6 juillet 1961.
—————————————
Coming from Dieppe in 1639, the Augustinians' mission was to provide the fledgling colony with hospital care. The Hôtel-Dieu de Québec is the first and largest of the 12 health care facilities they founded in Quebec.

On this site, occupied continuously since 1644 by the

same congregation, stands one of the oldest monasteries in Quebec. Of great formal unity, this typical 18th century convent shows the importance of the Augustinians, one of the founding religious communities of New France.

The complex was classified as a historic site on November 13, 2003 by the Minister of Culture and Communications. The garden wing (1695-1698), the novitiate wing (1739-1740) and the nuns' choir (1931) were classified on the same day as historical monuments. The Augustine-de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec Church (1800-1803) was classified as a historic monument on July 6, 1961.

Erected by Government of Quebec.

To left of doorway

1. Le Monastère-des-Augustines. Website homepage (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Hôtel-Dieu de Québec. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Monastère-des-Augustines de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec Entrance Detail
5. Monastère-des-Augustines de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec Garden