Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Marie-Catherine de Saint-Augustin

— Co-fondatrice de l'église canadienne/Co-foundress of the Church of Canada —

Inscription.

Catherine de Longpré nait à Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte en Normandie, à douze ans et demi, elle entre au monastère des Augustines à Bayeux. À quatorze ans, elle s'offre pour aller évangelisér en Nouvelle-France. Le 31 mai 1648, elle quitte son pays et arrive à Kébec pour continuer l'oeuvre des fondatrices commencée en 1639. Marie-Catherine consacre toute sa vie au service des pauvres et des malades.

Sculpture : M. Jules la Salle, Artiste, monument éricé le 17 octobre 1991
————————————————
Catherine de Longpré was born in Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte in Normandy. At the age of twelve and a half she entered the Augustinian monastery of Bayeux. When fourteen years old, she volunteered for the evangelization of New France. She left her country and arrived in Kébec on May 31, 1648 to continue the work of the foundresses begun in 1639. Marie-Catherine consecrated her whole life to the service of the poor and the sick.

Sculpture : Mr. Jules la Salle, Artist, monument erected on October 17, 1991

1. Catherine de Saint-Augustin, Remembered from Quebec to Normandy. Encylcopedia of French Cultural Heritage in North America website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Marie-Catherine de Saint-Augustin. Église Catholique de Québec website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Catherine around the World. Centre Catherine de-Saint-Augustine website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
At left side of photo

3. Marie-Catherine de Saint-Augustin Statue in Monastery Garden
E. Thierry, via Encylcopedia of French Cultural Heritage in North America, 2007
4. Statue of Catherine de Saint-Augustin
Blessed Catherine of Saint Augustine (Catherine de Longpré, 1632-1668) image. Click for more information.
via Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, unknown
5. Blessed Catherine of Saint Augustine (Catherine de Longpré, 1632-1668)