Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Ki'ope Pond

Inscription.
This sacred pond was built with lava rock and coral mortar in the mid 1800's. It once served as a bathhouse for the royal families. Fresh water empties into Ki’ ope pond through underground springs along the edges of the wall. Because of its rich nutrients caused by a mixture of sea water and the abundance fresh water, the King later converted it into a fish pond. A gate (makaha) was added to increase filtration and fish control. Ki'ope Pond is one of the last sacred brackish water ponds along the Kona coast on the Island of Hawaii.

Today, it's easy to overlook the significance of a pile of stones topped with a thatched hale, or the graceful building beyond a wrought iron fence during a stroll along Ali'i Drive as balmy trade winds blow, but these are the places where King Kamehameha I died and the old kapu system was discarded, ushering in the Christian religion. The king sailed to Kamakahonu, in a sandy cove near the present site of King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel and built his residence, a hale called "Papa" nearby. John Papa I'i, an attendant of the succeeding King Liholiho, described the area, "Outside the (royal) enclosure, by the edge of the sea, was a spring called Ki'ope...It was a gathering place for those who went swimming and a place where the surf rolled in and dashed on land when it was rough. It was deep enough there for boats to land
2. Ki'ope Pond Marker (tall view)
when the tide was high..." (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ki'ope Pond Marker (wide view)
4. Ki'ope Pond (wide view from marker; Kailua Bay in the background)