Near Adairville in Logan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Red River Meeting House

Inscription. Three miles east on Hwy. 663 is the site of this early pioneer church which was organized by "A Society of Presbyterians" before 1789. Rev. James McGready took charge of the congregation in 1797. It was the site of the first known camp meeting in the U.S. in June 1800, which became known as the Great Revival of 1800. That marked the start of the Second Great Awakening, a major religious movement in the U.S.

Erected 1963 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 71.)

More about this marker. The marker was recently replaced.

Regarding Red River Meeting House. A great awakening is best described as when new religious thought is needed to address the needs of society. The First Great Awakening began in 1734 in Massachusetts as a way to return to Calvinism but also to encourage a personal relationship with God.

The Second Great Awakening strengthened the Methodists and Baptists and introduced the concept of religious camp meetings. New denominations (such as the Campbellites, Cumberland Presbyterians, Disciples of Christ, and Christian Church) were spawned. The site of the original meeting was at Red River Meeting House, northeast of Maulding's Fort, the first settlement in Logan County.

2. Red River Meeting House Marker looking south on U.S. 431 towards Adairville.
(Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)