Russellville in Logan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Civil Rights Activist Author / Alice Allison Dunnigan 1906-1983

Civil Rights Activist Author

In 1948, Alice Dunnigan was first black reporter on campaign trail with a president--Truman. Under Presidents Kennedy and Johnson, she was member of President's Committee on Equal Opportunity. Author of: A Black Woman's Experience--From Schoolhouse to White House (1974) and The Fascinating Story of Black Kentuckians: Their Heritage and Traditions (1982).    Over.

Alice Allison Dunnigan 1906-1983

Born near Russellville, Logan Co., the granddaughter of slaves, Alice Dunnigan gained recognition as a journalist and civil rights leader. During an 18-year teaching career, she also wrote for African American newspapers and continued her education. Based in Washington, D.C., in 1940s, she reported on government at the highest levels.

Erected 1995 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1960.)

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson, and the Kentucky Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1948.

3. Marker is in Park Square on the right of photo foreground.