Johnston in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnston

Inscription.
Johnston, founded in 1868 as Johnston's Station on the Charlotte, Columbia, & Augusta Railroad and also known as Johnson's Turn Out, was named for railroad president William Johnston. It was first incorporated in 1875 and rechartered with its present name of Johnston in 1897. The Johnston Historic District, a collection of 146 houses, businesses, and churches dating from ca. 1880 to ca. 1920, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Erected 1997 by Town of Johnston. (Marker Number 19-12.)

1. Johnston Historic District. The Johnston Historic District is composed of 146 properties within and adjacent to the town of Johnston. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Charlotte, Columbia, & Augusta Railroad. In 1869 the Charlotte and South Carolina Railroad and the Columbia and Augusta Railroad merged to form the Charlotte, Columbia and Augusta Railroad. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Johnston, South Carolina. Johnston is a town in Edgefield County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Johnston Marker, looking north along Calhoun Street
4. Johnston Marker, looking east on Lee Street