Romeo in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Electric Streetcars

Romeo's Historic Movement

On November 18, 1899 the first electric streetcar arrived in Romeo.
It moved up a track in the center of Main Street, connected by long rods to overhead electrical lines. Later, it turned west on St. Clair Street to the new Detroit United Railway station in the former Ketchum Brothers carriage factory. The village connected to the electric streetcar network that had been established across southern Michigan, and Romeo was never again an isolated rural setting. Business, shipping, and recreation grew along the tracks, but the more popular automobile and rising costs brought the electric streetcar system in Romeo to an end in 1931.

You Auto Know
In addition to passenger cars, specialized streetcars included express cars, "double-header" cars linked together, and milk cars for transporting milk cans.

Erected 2010 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
Romeo's streetcar station, about 1920. Passengers and freight were delivered and left here. This building had earlier been the Ketchum Brothers' carriage factory on the north side of West St. Clair Street. Photo courtesy of the Romeo Observer.
3. Lower Left Image
Streetcar traveling south on South Main Street, about 1905. Postcard courtesy of Judy Gass Lopus.
4. Upper Center Image
Detroit United Railway employees, riders, and friendly children. Motormen and conductors ran each car along all routes. Photo courtesy of the Romeo Observer.
5. Lower Center Image
A Detroit United Railways shipping document, 1910. Courtesy of the Romeo Historical Society.
6. Upper Right Image
Rochester machine shop. Rochester was the source of the 600-volt electrical power for the Romeo streetcar line, and workers in this Rochester shop maintained the streetcars. Photo courtesy of the Romeo Observer.
7. Lower Right Image
Local Romeo store advertisement. Open cars, like the one shown above, were not used on the Romeo line. Image courtesy of the Romeo Observer.