Near Lolo in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Bitterroot Valley, Homeland of the Selíš

Inscription. Since Coyote first prepared this place for human beings, the Bitterroot Valley has been the homeland of the Salish-speaking peoples of western Montana -- the Qlispé (Kalispel or Pend d'Orielle) and the closely- related Selíš (Bitterroot Salish or "Flathead"). Their tribal ways helped maintain its great abundances. The Lolo area - called Tsmsmti, or No Salmon, has alway been favored for its deer hunting. Bitterroot and camas carpeted the valley.
Long ago, the Selíš lived between here and the Yellowstone. Smallpox epidemics and war with rifle-armed Plains tribes led them to concentrate within the Bitterroot. They continued to hunt buffalo east of the mountains.
In 1885 (sic, 1855), the Hellgate Treaty designated the valley south of Lolo Creek a "conditional' reservation. Elders still recall with bitterness and grief their forced removal to the Flathead Indian Reservation in 1891. The Bitterroot Valley remains of great spiritual and material importance to the Selíš, who revisit and utilize their cherished homeland, the resting place of countless ancestors.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. It is currently sitting on the ground because the wooden posts holding it are broken, likely due to age.

The marker is on the left.