Morgantown in Butler County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bishop John Monroe Moore

Inscription.
Born Jan. 27, 1867, two miles NE of here. Educated in local schools. B. A. from National Normal Univ., Ohio. He taught school for 6 years. Studied in Germany and earned a Ph.D. from Yale in 1895. Began ministry in Methodist Episcopal South. Managing Editor of Christian Advocate, Nashville, TN., 1906-09. Elected bishop in 1918.     Over

{reverse}

Pastor of First Methodist Church, Dallas, TX. A founder of Southern Methodist Univ. and Perkins School of Theology. Board of Trustees of SMU, 1922-39; Chairman of Board, 1932-38. One of three presiding bishops at Uniting Conference of American Methodist Churches representing MECS. He delivered uniting address. Married in March 1901. Died June 30, 1948.     Over

Erected 2012 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2379.)

2. Bishop John Monroe Moore Marker (reverse)