West Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

West Jordan Industry

Pioneering Economic Development

— Gardner Mill and Bingham Railroad 1915 —

Photo Caption:
Gardner Mill and Bingham Railroad 1915
A view of "Gardner Mill" from the river bridge looking west. The Bingham Railroad was completed in 1874 but Bingham Highway was not hard surfaced until the 1920's. Note Pioneer Hall and the Gardner Store in the background.
Inscription. Early settlement centered around the West Jordan Mill built by Archibald and Robert Gardner. They established a saw mill in 1850 and a grist mill in 1854 near the Jordan River at 7800 South. A bridge over the Jordan River was built in 1852-1854. Soon other industrial businesses followed: a woolen mill, a tannery, a broom factory, brick making, a mattress factory and silk industry (supported by mulberry trees planted on the present site of the City cemetery in 1877). Mining in the Oquirrh Mountains led to the establishment of the Midvale Smelter in 1868 and the extension of Rio Grande Railroad between the mine and the smelter. The 7800 South "Bingham Highway" became the main travel corridor between Bingham Canyon and Bingham Junction (Midvale). This area flourished as a community center with a school (1852), the Old Rock Meeting House (1861-1867), post office and Haun's store.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7800 South, West Jordan UT 84088, United States of America. Touch for directions.