Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brig. General Charles E. “Chuck” Yeager

USAF Retired

Inscription.
Chuck Yeager logged over 10,000 hours in 180 different military aircraft, including foreign and experimental rocket aircraft.
In 1947 Yeager, piloting the X-1, broke Mach 1 at Edwards AFB. He continued to fly the X-1 as a research vehicle and checked out other pilots in the aircraft.
In 1953 he flew the Bell X-1A to break Mach 2 (Mach 2.435 - 1650 mph at 70,000 ft.).
Yeager was the first American to test a captured Russian Mig 15. Among his many flights are: F-86; F-100; X-1 (34 flights); X-3 (3 flights); X-4 (7 flights); F-80 acceleration tests; and chase for Joe Walker and Jackie Cochran.
Yeager served as commandant of the Edwards AFB Air Force Test Pilot School from 1962 - 66. He was Director of Aerospace Safety for the Air Force Inspection and Safety Center at Norton AFB and commander of the 17th Fighter Squadron at Hahn Air Base, Germany. He also served as Commandant of the Edwards AFB Aerospace Research Pilot School.
Yeager was born in 1923 in Myra, West Virginia. He graduated from the Air War College at Maxwell AFB, Alabama, in 1951. He trained at the Air Force Test Pilot School in 1946.
He is a member of the Society of Experimental Test Pilots and has been honored by: the Congressional Medal of Honor; MacKay Trophy (1948); Aviator’s Valor Award (1953); Harmon International Trophy
(1953); Aviation Hall of Fame (1973); David C. Schilling Award (1954); Collier Trophy (1948); Distinguished Service Medal; Legion of Merit; Bronze Star Medal; Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon; and the Aerospace Walk of Honor.
Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who are associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1990 by City Of Lancaster CA - Aerospace Walk of Honor.

(about 500 feet away); Colonel Frank Borman, USAF (about 500 feet away); Col. Robert L. "Silver Fox" Stephens, USAF