Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James W. Robinson

First Lieutenant Governor of Texas

Inscription. First Lieutenant Governor of Texas James W. Robinson (1800-1857) Born in Indiana. Came to Texas in 1833. Elected lieutenant governor in November, 1835, Served as governor January to March 1836, then fought as a private in the Battle of San Jacinto April 21, 1836. Later lived in Gonzales, was judge of the fourth judicial district, and member of Supreme Court.

Since Robinson's term, 35 men have served in this capacity. Nine became governor by succession, seven were elected governor. One, Allan Shivers, succeeded to the governorship and served longer in that office than any other man: 7 years, 6 months and 5 days. The first native son to serve Texas as lieutenant governor was William P. Hobby in 1915.

This elective office is the second highest in the state. Qualifications for lieutenant governor are the same as for governor and he may be called upon to succeed to that office at any time. The salary is the same as for members of the State Senate.

The lieutenant governor presides over the Senate and appoints senators to the 24 standing committees. Through this broad power he may direct the course of legislation. He is chairman of the Legislative Budget Board and the Texas Legislative Council.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1735.)

2. James W. Robinson Marker Rear with list of Texas Lieutenant Governors