Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry F. Byrd Sr.

Inscription. Harry Flood Byrd Sr. (1887-1966), governor of Virginia (1926-1930) and U.S. senator from Virginia (1933-1965), was a conservative Democrat who led a political machine that directed state politics for four decades. As governor, he instituted Virginia’s “pay as you go” fiscal policy, created the state highway system, and established the state historical marker system. In Congress, he advocated economical government and opposed liberal programs. To the south is Rosemont, his home from 1928 to 1966. George Norris, first sheriff of Clarke Co., lived there from 1811 to 1854.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-14.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 9.557′ N, 77° 59.537′ W. Marker was in Berryville, Virginia, in Clarke County. Marker was on West Main Street (Business Virginia Route 7), on the right when traveling east

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one also named Harry F. Byrd Sr. (see nearby markers).

1. Harry F. Byrd : The Pay-As-You-Go Man. (Submitted on July 20, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Historic Rosemont Manor. Currently open as B&B and wedding venue (2017). (Submitted on December 20, 2017, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.)

1. Harry F. Byrd Quote
The State of Virginia
2. Harry F. Byrd Sr. Marker, off its pole
is similar to a great business corporation ... and should be conducted with the same efficiency and economy as any private business.
    — Submitted July 20, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. The Harry F. Byrd Marker at the Corner of the Rosemont Estate
4. Entrance to Rosemont
Public Domain Resource from Wikipedia.org
5. Rosemont
6. Harry F. Byrd Sr.
This painting of Harry Flood Byrd (1887–1966) by John Slavin hangs in the Virginia Capitol Building in Richmond, Virginia.
7. Rosemont
East Façade