Cabell's Battalion

McLaws's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Ammunition expended about 3300 rounds.
Losses. Killed 12, wounded 30, missing 4.
Horses killed or disabled 80.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

When we commenced to ascend the road leading to the crest of the hill, where the battle was subsequently fought my battalion moved to the head of the column. Near the crest of the hill, I turned to the right, and placed the battalion in position on the edge of the wood, the right resting near the road leading from Gettysburg to Emmitsburg. One horse was wounded while crossing the field, although this movement was made beyond the view of the enemy. On our right, and slightly in front, the enemy occupied a rocky mountain with several batteries, and directly in front, about 600 or 700 yards distant, were a large number of batteries, occupying a peach orchard. Receiving orders, we opened a most effective fire upon these batteries. Exposed ourselves to a flanking fire from the enemy's mountain batteries, our position gave us a similar advantage in firing upon a large part of his line, which was drawn up nearly parallel with the Emmitsburg road. The battalion, being first to open fire, received for a short time a concentrated fire from the enemy's batteries.
2. Cabell's Battalion Tablet
The fire from our lines and from the enemy became incessant, rendering it necessary for us sometimes to pause and allow the smoke to clear away, in order to enable the gunners to take aim. During the same time, two guns were ordered to play upon the batteries on the stony mountain--I have reason to believe with great effect.
(Submitted on October 11, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Cabell's View of the Second Day Battlefield
Cabell's Battalion provided supporting fire for McLaws' infantry advancing against the Federal III Corps sector south of the Peach Orchard. In this panoramic view, looking east from the tablet location, the south edge of the Peach Orchard is on the far left. In the center, extending to the right are the Round Tops. Based on the description in Col. Cabell's report, the guns went into action in the fields just in front of the tablet location.