Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presque Isle County Courthouse

Historic Site No. 2

Inscription. Presque Isle County was organized in 1871. The County's original courthouse was built on this site in 1872. The property was donated to the County by William Rogers, namesake of Rogers City. The community's first cemetery and a tennis court also originally occupied Courthouse Square. The original building was destroyed by fire in 1881. A new, larger courthouse was completed in 1883, necessitating the relocation of the cemetery to the present site of Memorial Park Cemetery on Larke Street.

Rogers City has served as the County Seat since 1872, with the exception of a brief period in 1874 when the honor went to the village of Crawford's Quarry. Crawford's Quarry was located south of Rogers, on the site presently occupied by the Calcite Plant.

The three-story 1883 courthouse with its mansard roof is still intact, but several additions have been built over the years.

The Presque Isle County Historical Museum provided sign text and images. A Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA and the City of Rogers City funded this project. The City Council and Community Development Authority jointly obtained the VSCI grant. The Design Committee developed the concept. Sign design and engineering by Harry Wierenga of Fleis and VandenBrink Engineering. Valley City Sign manufactured the signs
in 2010. The Department of Public Works installed the signs in 2011.

Erected 2011 by City of Rogers City & Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Marker detail: Historic Presque Isle County Courthouse photo

More about this marker. Marker is painted metal plaque, mounted waist-high on a post.