Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herman Hoeft & Son's General Store

Historic Site No. 8

Inscription. This is the oldest surviving commercial building in Rogers City. It was built in 1873 to house Herman Hoeft & Son's general store, the second store in the fledgling Village. The Hoefts were in competition with the “company store” operated by the Rogers-Molitor lumber company. The Hoeft & Son's store moved to a different location in 1913.

A variety of businesses have occupied the building over the years, including a furniture store, appliance store, grocery store, automobile dealership, hardware, and two pizza shops. Originally a two-story building, the second floor was destroyed by the 1935 fire shown in the photo. At that time, an A&P grocery store occupied the main floor of the building, while the American Legion hall was on the second floor.

The Presque Isle County Historical Museum provided sign text and images. A Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA and the City of Rogers City funded this project. The City Council and Community Development Authority jointly obtained the VSCI grant. The Design Committee developed the concept. Sign design and engineering by Harry Wierenga of Fleis and VandenBrink Engineering. Valley City Sign manufactured the signs in 2010. The Department of Public Works installed the signs in 2011.

Erected
2011 by City of Rogers City & Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA. (Marker Number 8.)

Regarding Herman Hoeft & Son's General Store.
2. Marker detail: The second floor was destroyed by the 1935 fire shown in this photo
Building is currently occupied by a retail toy store.

HERMAN HOEFT came to Rogers City and engaged in the same kind of business as MOLITOR and they became bitter rivals, although for a time they had some business intercourse with each other. It is evident that Hoeft both hated and feared MOLITOR, and he went secretly to work to destroy MOLITOR's power in the county. He found an instrument mete for his purpose in the bitter enmity of these ignorant Germans towards MOLITOR, and he became their leader. Through them he was elected treasurer of the county in the election held on the reorganization of the county in 1875. His leadership and influence over these people is shown by the fact that upon the refusal of THOMAS CRAWFORD, the ex-treasurer, to surrender the books belonging to the office, they turned out en masse and accompanied him to Craford's Quarry for the purpose of getting these books. (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Herman Hoeft & Son's General Store Marker (tall view)
4. Mr. Mustache and Company (marker visible on right side)