Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Gumm Furniture Store

Historic Site No. 13

Inscription. From 1897 until 2006, this corner lot at the center of Rogers City's business district was occupied by the imposing two-story, frame building shown in the photo. Originally a furniture store operated by Julius Gumm, the building was purchased in 1913 by local lumberman and merchant Paul H. Hoeft. From then until 1960 the building housed the Hoeft Department Store, operated for many years by Lillian Heller.

In 1960, Hal Whiteley, Hoeft's son-in-law, acquired the building as the new home for his newspaper, the Presque Isle County Advance. The newspaper's offices were located in the building until it was destroyed by fire on February 12, 2006

The Presque Isle County Historical Museum provided sign text and images. A Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA and the City of Rogers City funded this project. The City Council and Community Development Authority jointly obtained the VSCI grant. The Design Committee developed the concept. Sign design and engineering by Harry Wierenga of Fleis and VandenBrink Engineering. Valley City Sign manufactured the signs in 2010. The Department of Public Works installed the signs in 2011.

Erected 2011 by City of Rogers City & Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA. (Marker Number
13.)

Regarding Site of Gumm Furniture Store.
2. Marker detail: Historic photo of Gumm Furniture Store Building
The building currently located at this site is occupied by a local newspaper office.

Also see . . .  A History of Northern Michigan and Its People, Vol 3. JULIUS E. GUMM was born in Russia on March 14, 1854. The father was a merchant from his youth to the end of his life, as was his father before him, so that merchandising seems to have been the family vocation by natural design, as three generations have been highly successful in it. Although loyal to his native land while obtaining his education in its schools, it did not meet his requirements in the way of opportunity for advancement, and in 1871, when he was but seventeen years of age, he determined to seek a larger and more open field in the New World. On his arrival in the United States he came at once to Michigan and to Detroit. Here he engaged in selling goods until 1884, when he moved to Rogers City, this county, where he opened a store of his own in general merchandise. (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Site of Gumm Furniture Store Marker (tall view; marker just left of door)
4. Site of Gumm Furniture Store Marker (wide view; marker at center)