Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Emergency Steering Wheel

Inscription. An emergency steering wheel like this would have been found on steam-powered freighters operated by the Rogers City-based Bradley Transportation Line, which carried limestone from the Port of Calcite to locations throughout the Great Lakes from 1912-2000.

This wheel, on loan to the City of Rogers City from the Capt. Paul and Marilyn Stone family, was located on the stern of the ship and for use if the primary steering wheel in the pilothouse became inoperable.

The Bradley Line was eventually absorbed into the Great Lakes Fleet and many of its ships continue to haul stone from Calcite. Most of those ships are equipped with electric steering, however, making this type of wheel a relic of days gone by.

is at or near this postal address: 116 East Erie Street, Rogers City MI 49779, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker detail: Carl D. Bradley (stern view; emergency steering wheel visible top deck)
Rogers City, Michigan, the freighter drew most of its crew from this small community. Not only did these ships keep industrial centers supplied with iron ore, limestone, coal and grain, many of them were tragically lost to the lake. The most famous of these vessels is the SS Edmund Fitzgerald, which went down in 1975 in Lake Superior. Yet seventeen years earlier, the freighter SS Carl D. Bradley also sank in a November storm with an even greater loss of life. (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Emergency Steering Wheel Marker (wide view; steering wheel visible at right)
4. Emergency Steering Wheel Marker (wide view from North 3rd Street)