Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Port of Calcite Entry Light

Inscription. For many decades, the “Calcite Light” greeted ships entering the harbor at Rogers City's Port of Calcite, the world's largest limestone quarry. Although the early history of this light is unknown, when it was manufactured in the early 1900s it was powered by acetylene and a sun valve turned it on at night and off during the day.

Sometime after Calcite's breakwater was finished in 1929, the light was converted to electricity and relocated to the tower at the end of the breakwater (pictured). It remained there until it was removed from service in 2015 and donated to the City by quarry owner Carmeuse Lime and Stone.

The light was restored by local volunteers and placed here for all to see. This artifact is an important part of Rogers City's unique nautical history. To find out more about that history, visit the locations indicated on the map included here.

2. Marker detail: Rogers City map
3. Marker detail: Port of Calcite Entry Light