Cottonwood Heights in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silica Beds

Big Cottonwood Canyon Trail

Inscription. In the foothills above Wasatch Boulevard, north of the mouth of Big Cottonwood Canyon, is an area that was known as the “Silica Beds.” In 1910 the Utah Fireclay Company opened a mine at that location. Silica and clay were needed to make the bricks used to line the furnaces of the smelters. The mine owners built an aerial tramway that extended about 1½ miles to a place near the canyon road where the ore was loaded onto trucks and taken to a plant to be made into bricks and furnace linings. The mine was eventually abandoned with the discovery that the silica contained too much iron ore, causing the bricks to be of poor quality.

Erected 2013 by Cottonwood Heights Historic Committee.