Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maibaum History Tree

Inscription.
Branch One: Illustrates wildlife that roamed prehistoric Lumpkin County, including wild turkey, beavers, black bears, wolves, trout, panther, white-tailed deer, and golden eagle.

Branch Two: Illustrates the Native Americans of North Georgia. Ancestors of the Cherokee with an atlatl (throwing stick with projectile point), a stone drill, making projectile points, climbing into a white oak dugout, and smoking a clay pipe. Also shown are Cherokees with corn, beans, and squash; grinding corn on a metate; celebrating the Busk (summer solstice), and the Cherokees’ forced removal from Georgia on the Trail of Tears.

Branch Three: Illustrates the early settlers of Dahlonega. There is a girl milking, a settler making butter, a mother weaving, and a young man returning from the field. Also pictured are the settler’s livestock.

Branch Four: Illustrates the gold rush of 1828 with the discovery of a gold nugget by Benjamin Parks, panners in Yahoola Creek, the Little Giant water cannon, and a moonshiner with his whiskey still.

Branch Five: Illustrates the U.S. Mint, federal soldiers guarding the building after the Civil War, the stamp mill at Consolidated Gold Mine, the Lumpkin County Courthouse, and the two-story jail on Enota Street.

Branch Six: Illustrates North Georgia College. Represented
are cadets who served in five was – World War I, World War II, Korean War, Viet Nam, and the Persian Gulf.

Branch Seven: Illustrates Dahlonega’s Public Square as it is today. There are shoppers on the Square, The Crawford Building, the Robert M. Moore Building, and the Conner House.

Designed & constructed by: Harriet DeWitt O’Rear and Steve O’Rear, Iron Age Crafters – Jean Cuthbertson: Chair, Millennium Celebration

Erected 2002 by City of Dahlonega.

2. Maibaum History Tree