Near Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Chisholm Trail

Inscription. From site near here, 1800 Longhorns were moved out April 1, 1866, on first trail drive from this area to northern markets. Crockett Cardwell, owner of cattle bed ground, had gathered the herd. The trail boss was Thornton Chisholm, a native of DeWitt County. Indian Scout Jesse Chisholm in 1865 had marked the upper trail from the North Canadian to the Arkansas River.

Road here became a prong of the famous Chisholm Trail, going past Gonzales, San Marcos, Austin, Round Rock, Georgetown, Gatesville, Glen Rose and Red River Station, into Indian territory. The 30 men of this 1866 drive to St. Joseph, Mo., were gone 7 months, 10 days. The cook and many of the men made numerous later drives; but Thornton Chisholm died in 1868.

260,000 cattle - accumulated in Texas in 4 years of Civil War - went in 1866 up the trails, flood channels from a vast reservoir of beef. Sold in northern markets or to the U.S. Government to feed Indians on reservations or soldiers in forts, the trailed cattle helped Texas recover from the war.

From 1866 to 1895 at least 10,000,000 cattle were driven up the cattle trails by courageous Texas cowboys - the greatest movement of animals under the control of men in all history.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3705.)

2. Old Chisholm Trail Marker Area